Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/ “Company” individually and collectively refer to Amlani Retail Private Limited and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users/reader.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record and contract drafted under the information Technology Act, 2000. The rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes are in accordance with the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Amlani Retail Private Limited (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept tab” or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Amlani Retail Private Limited for your use of the website “huesland.com” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

 

User Information

To access the website “huesland.com”, the user needs to submit certain information for registering. These details include:

  • Username
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Age
  • PIN code
  • Credit/debit card details
  • Biometric information
  • Password
  • User preferences

These details help us customise your browsing experience. With these insights and inputs from the user, we can make the website interface more user-friendly and suited to your needs.

All required information is service dependent, and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

 

Cookies

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID). This helps us understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer.

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), this is a process that we do not control.

Our web servers are automated to collect the limited information about your computer’s internet connection when you visit the website. This includes the IP address as well. The IP address is a unique number attached to the Internet that tracks the web addresses you visit. It is not a personal identification.

We use this information to customise the user experience, redirect web traffic and share our location with advertisers. It also gives us an insight on the user demographic.

 

Links to the other sites

The privacy policy is limited to this website only. It does not extend to the other websites or external links linked to our website. Therefore, we are not responsible in any way for your use of such websites.

 

Information sharing

We can share the personal user sensitive information to third party resources without the prior consent of the user under the following circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We can share this information within its group companies, officers, and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Information security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard all the information that you submit with us. This means, that your details are protected against unauthorized access, unauthorized alterations, disclosure, or destruction of data. We also have an internal review system for appropriate data collection, storage and processing. These activities are in adherence to the standard security measures, including proper encryption, physical security measures etc. of our data storage units.

We have a controlled database to store all the information gathered on the Website. Our servers are protected by a secure firewall, which is password-protected and limited only to us. And even though we take all the measures to ensure data safety, there may be lapses. No security system is fool-proof or impenetrable.

We cannot guarantee the security of our database. Neither can we guarantee that your information will not be intercepted midway when transmitted online. The public spaces like comment box and testimonials can be accessed by anyone, so you’re responsible for the information you post publicly.

The Privacy policy section is prone to changes and updates. We have to keep up with the times and introduce new measures to ensure effective data security. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

 

Please reach out to us via an email to hello[at]huesland.com or a phone call to 9879874979 if you have any other queries.

Address:

Amlani Retail Private Limited, No. 6, Aspire Industrial Hub, Inside Pirana Gate, Nr. Swastik Business Park, Ode Gam, 200 ft SP Ring Road, Kamod Circle, Ahmedabad - 382427